Personal Data Protection

VS is committed to comply with the following Principles as prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010:-

  1. the General Principle;
  2. the Notice and Choice Principle;
  3. the Disclosure Principle;
  4. the Security Principle;
  5. the Retention Principle;
  6. the Data Integrity Principle; and
  7. the Access Principle.
  1. General Principle
    1. VS shall not process personal data (“PD”) unless the Data Subject (individual who is the owner of the personal data) has given consent to the processing.
    2. However, VS shall process PD about a Data Subject if the processing is necessary for
      • the performance of a contract;
      • taking of steps with a view to entering into a contract;
      • compliance with any legal obligation;
      • protecting the vital interests of the Data Subject;
      • administration of justice; or
      • the exercise of any functions.
    3. Between VS and suppliers, customers, employees and other individuals, the purpose of collecting, processing and storing the PD is to facilitate the identification, authorization, credential and approval of the commercial transaction and services to be undertaken, contemplated or being undertaken between VS and the Data Subject or the company that the Data Subject is representing.
    4. VS shall ensure the PD collected is not excessive for the intended purpose.
    5. VS shall not use the PD for any other purpose except as stated above.
  2. Notice and Choice Principle
    1. VS shall inform the Data Subject in writing that PD is being processed, the purposes for the collection and whether the PD will be disclosed to third party.
    2. For Data Subjects that have provided VS with PD earlier, VS shall deem that the Data Subjects have consented to VS processing the PD in accordance with this policy.
    3. VS does not and will not own any of the PD obtained and by forwarding the PD to VS, Data subject does not confer any ownership rights of the PD to VS.
    4. The Data Subject may choose not to consent or withdraw the prior consent given at any time by notice in writing to VS to the Data Protection Officer at PTD86556, Jalan Murni 12, Murni Industrial Estate, 81400 Senai, Johor. Any refusal or withdrawal of consent may jeopardize the business and services to be undertaken, contemplated or being undertaken between VS and the Data Subject or the company or entity that the Data Subject is representing.
  3. Disclosure Principle
    1. VS may disclose the PD to companies within the VS Group of Companies, including those to be incorporated in the future and during all company activities and functions.
    2. VS may disclose the PD to third party if required to do so provided that the third party receiving the PD secures the PD with an appropriate level of security.
  4. Security Principle
    1. VS shall take practical steps to protect the PD from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.
  5. Retention Principle
    1. VS shall not keep the PD longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of VS’s obligations and business needs.
    2. VS shall destroy or permanently delete all PD if no longer required.
  6. Data Integrity Principle
    1. VS is required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the PD is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date.
    2. As such, it is important for Data Subject to provide voluntary, accurate, complete, not misleading and up to date PD to VS.
  7. Access Principle
    1. Data Subject may access and correct any PD at any time by requesting VS in writing to the Data Protection Officer at PTD86556, Jalan Murni 12, Murni Industrial Estate, 81400 Senai, Johor.
    2. VS shall comply with the Data Subject’s request unless it is expressly prohibited under Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
  8. Language
    1. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and Bahasa Malaysia version of this Policy, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.

Find out more about Personal Data Protection